Home Teaching Accompanying seminar for Bachelor and Master thesis presentations

Accompanying seminar for Bachelor and Master thesis presentations

Final presentations of Bachelor and Master theses and talks given by guests will be announced on this website.

Upcoming talks:

  • Beatriz Perez Cancer: Comparative Study of Machine Learning Based Methods for Affordance Detection, 21st of September at 11:00, Zoom meeting

Past talks:

  • Rafael Materla: Simulation und Vorhersage des Ganges humanoider Roboter mit dem Pole-Cart Modell, 30th of August at 11:00, Zoom meeting
  • Witali Rau: Nutzerpräferierte RoboterNavigation, 23rd of August at 11:30, Zoom meeting
  • Björn Urban: RGB-D Image-based Velocity Estimation of Generic Objects, Donnerstag 24. Juni um 11:00 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Jonas Walter: Evaluation eines k-kompetetiven Autoencoders anhand eines eigenen schlagzeilenbasierten Datensatzes, Mittwoch 28. April um 11:00 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Paul Bryan Alexander Hinzen: Generating Polygonal Global Maps forMobile Robots from Consecutive PolygonalLocal Map Measurements in Realtime, Wednesday May 12th at 11:00am
  • Hendrik Surmann: Influence of State Noise on Continuous Deep Reinforcement Learning, Mittwoch 31. März 2021 um 11:00 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Nils Dengler: Online Object-Oriented Semantic Mapping and Map Updating with Modular Representations, Freitag 11. Dezember 2020 um 14:30 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • David Großklaus: Weight Analysis of Neural Networks in Deep Reinforcement Learning, Freitag 4. Dezember 2020 um 09 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Kira Bungert: Untersuchung der menschlichen Wahrnehmung für die Interaktion mit Servicerobotern, Freitag 26. Juni 2020 um 15 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Florian Seiler: Suche nach den k-kürzesten und schnellsten Pfaden in einer polygonalen Szene, Donnerstag den 18. Juni 2020 um 14 Uhr, Zoom meeting
  • Robert Logiewa: Parallel Processing of RGB-D Data with a Busy Waiting Architecture, Wednesday, May 27th, 12:30pm, Zoom meeting
  • Umashankar Deekshith: Local Navigation with Obstacle Avoidance Through Reinforcement Learning, Thursday December 19th, 3pm s.t., room 0.042
  • Lukas Gesing: Proximal Policy Optimization for Navigation in Cluttered
    Environments
    , Wednesday, September 25th, 1pm, room 2.025
  • Shiyuan Bian: Time-optimal trajectories of the SHM over multiple keyframes
    Wednesday, March 6th, 2pm, room 0.042
  • Nils Dengler: Untersuchung des Einflusses von Augmentationen auf das Verhalten von Convolutional Neural Networks bei kleinen Datensätzen Friday, December 14, 11am in room 0.042
  • Ibrahim Shareef: Optimizing Robot Trajectories Through Pedestrians Using A Neural Network
    Tuesday, September 11th, 2pm in room 0.042
  • Arindam Roychoudhury: Dynamic Window Approach with Fresnel Integrals
    Friday, August 31st, 1pm in room 0.042
  • Shuang Liang: Inverse Kinematics for the Unicycle Model Using the Inverse Jacobian
    Friday, August 31st, 11am in room 0.042
  • Gerd Mund: Hüllkörperbasierte, parallelisierte Kollisionserkennung für geometrische Primitiven und das SHM
    28. May 2018, 14:00 s.t., Informatikzentrum, room 0.042
  • Sandra Höltervennhoff: Von Deep Learning zum Schwertkampf 
    Friday, May 18th, at 9am in room 0.042
  • Stephan Fuhrmann: Real-Time Object Tracking and Height Map Prediction in Dynamic Environments
    7. May 2018, 10:00 s.t., Informatikzentrum, room 0.042
  • Thomas Gilles: Learning Objects Affordances for Robot Navigation
    Based on RGBD Data

    26 Apr. 18, 10:00 s.t. Informatikzentrum, room 0.042
  • Ahmed Abdelbaki: ConvNet Features for Lifelong Place Recognition and Pose Estimation in Visual SLAM
    12 Mar 18, 13:30 s.t., Photogrammetry building, Nussallee 15, room 0.006
  • Florian Kunze: Polygonale Segmentierung von RGB-D Sensordaten für Indoor Navigation in 2D
    31 Jan 17, 13:00 s.t., room I.42 (LBH)
  • Rasha Sheikh: Design and Evaluation of an RGB-D Feature Descriptor for SLAM
    23 Nov 17, 09:30 s.t., room I.42 (LBH)